Close this search box.
[…] Reynolds). The state supreme court has said there is no fundamental right to abortion guaranteed under the state constitution. It remains legal up to 22 weeks at the moment.
Kansas
Similar to what the United States Supreme Court did in Roe, the Kansas Supreme Court invented a “right” to abortion in the state constitution. Hodes & Nauser, MDs v. Schmidt, No. 114,153 (2019). Abortion limited to 22 weeks (65-6724).
Kentucky
State law limits abortions except in cases “to prevent death or substantial risk of death” of the mother. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.772.
Louisiana
State law limits abortions except “to prevent the death or substantial risk of death due to a physical condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a pregnant woman.” LA RS §40:1061.
Maine
Has a law that essentially codifies Roe and Casey in state law, preserving its policies beyond a possible Court reversal. 22 MRSA §1598.
Maryland
Has essentially codified the Roe/Casey regime in state law, so that the policies will prevail beyond Roe’s reversal.