Alabama |
[…] Reynolds). The state supreme court has said there is no fundamental right to abortion guaranteed under the state constitution. It remains legal up to 22 weeks at the moment. |
Kansas |
---|
Similar to what the United States Supreme Court did in Roe, the Kansas Supreme Court invented a “right” to abortion in the state constitution. Hodes & Nauser, MDs v. Schmidt, No. 114,153 (2019). Abortion limited to 22 weeks (65-6724). |
Kentucky |
---|
State law limits abortions except in cases “to prevent death or substantial risk of death” of the mother. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.772. |
Louisiana |
---|
State law limits abortions except “to prevent the death or substantial risk of death due to a physical condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a pregnant woman.” LA RS §40:1061. |
Maine |
---|
Has a law that essentially codifies Roe and Casey in state law, preserving its policies beyond a possible Court reversal. 22 MRSA §1598. |
Maryland |
---|